Who can I contact that will help my sister?

Asked over 1 year ago - Amarillo, TX

Flag

She is sentenced to serve 10 months for a crime that I know she did not intentionally commit. The federal appointed counsel advised her to accept the plea offered to her and assured her she would get probation. She had 2 teenagers staying with her, and they counterfeited money and gave her this. She was caught with it in her possession. She is the person that asked the manager to check the money before she tried to use it..After her arrest, an officer of the city police brought her business records and she is too scared to report this..in the mean time her bank accounts are frozen from the IRS waiting on the property the police took out of police property and brought her. She is scared to turn these over because that puts her in possession of police property. I want to help her...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 21, 2012 13:11. If you are looking to retain private counsel for her, you might want to first check through the lawyers on here and make sure they do Federal Criminal cases. If you can't find somebody to your satisfaction, you might want to try the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (www.nacdl.org). There are no shortage of them there.

    Good luck to you and her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary