Who can fill out a small estate affadavit in state of Illinois?

Asked about 4 years ago - Barrington, IL

Illinois small estate affadavit who can provide the information on the form

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Henry Repay

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There is not any limitation on who can complete the form and attest to the facts, but it does need to be someone with the personal knowledge to do so. The estate, however, will be distributed to those entitled to it as designated in the Small Estate Affidavit, not necessarily to the person making the affidavit. Also, as a practical matter, I expect many who consider acceptance of the affidavit may consider the risk too high if the affidavit is prepared/presented by someone without some sort of relationship to the situation. I would be pleased to consider this matter by initial telephone consultation.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Read over the subject form on the link below. It is self-explanatory. The person swearing under oath to the details on the affidavit must have personal knowledge, under penatlies of perjury, about all the information on the form.

    http://www.treasurer.il.gov/finances/estate-tax...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,840 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,840 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering