who can be held liable for faulty repairs from 2 different mechanics I don't know which one caused the problem

Who is liable?: What am I to do when two incidents happened within a short time of each other, and I don't know which one caused the mechanical problem with my car?

A week ago I had my intake manifold gasket replaced. Then yesterday, while my car was parked legally, a neighbor "slid" in to the rear end of my car and then accelerated causing my car to move forward almost 2 feet while still in park. (The police were called and he admitted to sliding in to the car, but not accelerating. We have a witness saying that the neighbor did indeed accelerate, spun his tires, and moved my car nearly 2 feet forward).

An hour later, while driving, my car began to make loud noises and was running really rough. I had it towed to a second mechanic (someone other than the one who replaced the intake manifold gasket) to be assessed. There is now a definite problem with the engine, the damage estimate was $800 at minimum, the car could possibly need a new engine.

I'm trying to figure out who is responsible for this damage. I plan on getting the opinion of the second mechanic, but the first mechanic (who replaced the gasket a week ago) already claims no responsibility for the problem.I have a feeling that the problem is most likely the shoddy work of the first mechanic, but what if it is also possible that the rear-ending caused it? What actions should I take? I don't know who to go after for the repairs my car needs.

If it's possible that the mechanic didn't cause the problem, how can I expect him to be responsible for these repairs? And, if it's possible that the neighbor didn't cause the problem, how can I expect HIM to be responsible for this? I just don't want to be caught with this bill because it is clear that it is ONE of their faults, I just don't know who... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Joseph Miravich

John Joseph Miravich

Contributor Level 5
I don't know much about cars but if you want to sue someone (i.e., make a legal claim), it is your burden to prove that the party you are suing caused (causation) the damages. You seem to think that it was one or the other, mechanic or accident, it could be a host of other reasons why the engine is failing.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard