Who can be a witness on a durable power of attorney

Asked over 3 years ago - Natick, MA

can a relative or someone related by marriage be a witness when signing a power of attorney

Attorney answers (2)

  1. E. Alexandra Golden

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Massachusetts law only requires a power of attorney to be notarized, with no need for an additional witness. There are times where having unrelated witnesses in addition to a notary may be a good idea, such as where there may be a question of capacity. In any case, I'd stay clear of having a relative as either a notary or a witness.

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally, it is never a good idea to use related parties, especially those who stand to inherit under the estate plan, as witnesses. There probably is less of a problem with using such witnesses for a POA, but prudence would dictate not using them. Finally, your state of MA may have specific prohibitions but since I am not an MA lawyer, no legal opinion can be offered on this. You should consult with an MA estate planning attorney to be sure.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties in the state of Pennsylvania. He phone number is 215-735-2336 and his email address is listed below.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
    sjfpc@comcast.net
    website
    blog <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,095 answers this week

2,925 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,095 answers this week

2,925 attorneys answering