who calls the play

I would like to file for bankruptcy for my business and use the process to pay off my most loyal suppliers and vendors. I am worried though that my creditors or the court can make me take actions I don't like. Is that true? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Douglas Jay Lineberry

Douglas Jay Lineberry

Contributor Level 5
Yes. Bankruptcy statutes set forth what creditors are entitled to get paid and which of them has preference over others. You won't find a provision in the bankruptcy code that allows you to direct funds of the bankruptcy estate to certain creditors based on how much you like them.
4 0
Brian J. Passante

Brian J. Passante

Contributor Level 5
Your question really seeks legal advice that is impossible to give in a public forum or without a full understanding of all of the facts of your anticipated bankruptcy case filing.

The type of bankruptcy case can have some impact on the question, as can when the payments are made.

The federal bankruptcy laws seek to level the playing field somewhat so that creditors paid in certain timeframes in advance of the bankruptcy will NOT receive preferential treatment. After the bankruptcy filing a fairly complex scheme is implemented that classifies creditors and establishes certain priority for payment and treatment of debt where assets are available to pay claims of creditors. Often your state’s commercial laws are also relevant too.

In certain types of bankruptcy cases, business reorganizations, the debtor has some control with oversight and approval of the Court to operate its business, there are many legal requirements, guidelines and rules. Among them is how, who and to what extent the debtor may pay pre-petition (pre-bankruptcy) debts and claims.

To understand your rights in this respect, you should take this issue up with a skilled bankruptcy attorney in your state.

Note: This Answer and any information contained in this answer is not intended to be treated as legal advice; And, this posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege of any kind.
2 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Yes, bankruptcy sort of takes the division of assets out of your hands.
2 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Next question: can I lose it all

Previous question: re-organization