Who are the local attorneys that handle defamation of character,libal and slander cases in Florida, not personal injury alone?

Asked over 1 year ago - Quincy, FL

I was accused of a DUI in fl., but went to jury trial and had the case dismissed because when the courts found that I was'nt the driver, and the officer filed false documents to the courts, all charges were dismissed. The officer had to falsify documents in order to charge me because there was a person in the vehicle with me whom had previously told the officer that they were operating the vehicle.When the officer pulled behind the car, it was not started, and we were sitting in a parking lot listening to music.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool to find a local civil rights lawyer. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would call this "malicious prosecution," not defamation. Use the AVVO tool or get a referral from the Florida Bar or someone else you know in your area.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree and would consult with a Civil Rights attorney. Use AVVO to find a qualified attorney near you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,877 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,877 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering