Who, what number can i call to report marriage fraud for US citizenship. please advise

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

i can't believe my boyfriend that i have been with is married to a women that is trying to obtain citizenship, where can i report this too and can it be anoyomous?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Try 1-866-DHS-2-ICE to report immigration violations.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can also call the LA USCIS Field Office or try making an anonymous tip to 800-US-FRAUD

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,380 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary