Who, of all the survivors to my husband who passed away, are eligible to receive his Social Security benefits?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

My husband passed away a month ago. He left me and two children who are still under the age of 18. Who are eligible to receive his Social Security benefits as his survivors?

.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kelie Cummins Schneider

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You and your children can apply to collect benefits based on your deceased husband's account.

    The amount you will recieve is based on the earnings that your husband made during his lifetime. So, the more your husband paid in, the higher the benefit amount.

    The Social Security Adminsitration gives the most typical situations:
    •A widow or widower, at full retirement age or older, generally receives 100 percent of the worker’s basic benefit amount;
    •A widow or widower, age 60 or older, but under full retirement age, receives about 71-99 percent of the worker’s basic benefit amount; or
    •A widow or widower, any age, with a child younger than age 16, receives 75 percent of the worker’s benefit amount.
    •Children receive 75 percent of the worker’s benefit amount.

    However, there is a limit per family for the percentage of benefits that can be collected. However, it is generally between 150 and 180 percent of the deceased’s benefit amount.

    This answer contains general information only; and it is not intended as legal advice. It is not intended to and... more
  2. Brian S Wayson

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sorry to hear of your loss.

    Great information from Attorney Schneider, that should be quite helpful to you.

    Here is a link to the SSA page on survivors benefits: http://www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/10084.html#a0=2

    Take good care.

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,013 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,013 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary