white coller crime statue of limitations and did i even commit a crime.
Houston, TX
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I borrowed money from a business in NY, against my businesses future credit card sales, i was going 2 use the money 2 fund opening a new location for my business, less than 30 days after they gave me the money, they wanted me 2 start paying it back, i needed time 2 open my new location, it doesnt happen over night. also, the company sent a person 2 my home, b4 they loaned the money, where i was running my business, they took photos, etc to see that i was really running a business out of my home.they said i commited fraud, my accounts frozen, which prevented me 2 continue funding my business expansion, i had a realtor, location construction etc, i was active in the process 2 open a new location. did i commit a crime? i was contacted by mail 2 go talk 2 some1 or a warrant would be issued
Additional information
creditor notified my bank 2 hold my account, the money was wired 2 me in the amount of 85k, they then sued my business in NY, i now have a judgement against me, i also received a letter from the DA in Houston, notifying me that they were investigating a complaint from the creditor against me. it is giving me 10 business days 2 respond, if i go in for their questioning, will they arrest me then? i do no know what 2 do.according 2 a letter that the creditor sent me a few months ago, they said that i committed wire fraud, im confused on why, since they knew what kind of business i ran, and that it was a home based business, they knew that it was ran out of my home, but they still even with that known loan me the money? Had my account never been frozen, and they given me the time allowed 2 open my business location, i would be in business right now & paying them back. this has also caused me 2 loose alot of money & made it very hard for me 2 run my business, especially since the economy is now bad. Answers (1)
Jonathan H Levy
|