White collar crime making a false statement

I have two social security numbers that I use one was a mistake I made and one was issued to me. Both of them report on my credit bureau and are linked to me only. Or so I thought until I was charged with making a false statement to pbtain credit. I was under the impression unless their was an intent to defraud there is no criminal activity in this. Ultimately the I had two cars that were repoed however I purchased one back and the other I let go because I didn't have the means to catch that cars payments up. The reasons the my bills fell behind is I was in jail and there was nothing I could do to prevent this. I would like for an attorney to contact me on this issue also if they think they can help me. undabobby@yahoo.com - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
These are the elements for the crime you described in Texas:

(a) For purposes of this section, "credit" includes:
(1) a loan of money;
(2) furnishing property or service on credit;
(3) extending the due date of an obligation;
(4) comaking, endorsing, or guaranteeing a note or
other instrument for obtaining credit;
(5) a line or letter of credit; and
(6) a credit card, as defined in Section 32.31 (Credit
Card or Debit Card Abuse).
(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or
knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement
to obtain property or credit for himself or another.
0 1
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
What you are discussing is a defense your lawyer could raise regarding the intent element. This is something that MAY work depending on how the statute you were charged under is worded, but an attorney would have to review your case to say for sure.
1 0
Charles Robert Kyle Vance

Charles Robert Kyle Vance

Contributor Level 3
The state doe shave to prove that you either intentionally or knowingly made a material false statement to obtain credit. Only you know the truth; however, the state can attempt to prove this by evidence of your actions or documents. The jury can infer the mens rea (intent) by evidence of your actions.

On the other hand, the defense can attempt to prove mistake or other facts to negate intent by the introduction of its own evidence and testimony.

These type of cases have considerable paper trails and you can be sure that the district attorney has detailed evidence. You need a good attorney who will fight for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard