White collar crime and reporting to US attorney

Asked over 5 years ago - Miami, FL

How long can the US Attorneys office collect for restitution after my sentence was served for a whitel collar crime? My sentence was more than 13 years ago?

Additional information

I have been off probation for more than 10 years.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph H. Wolenski III

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . A restitution order is the same as a judgment against you, and it is there for life, unfortunately.

  2. Derek B Brett

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ms. Kies appears to have aptly answered the question. It appears that the feds have you on the proverbial 'hook' for restitution. If you have additional questions, then I would suggest consulting with a qualified attorney to further analyze the matter.

  3. Jean M. Kies

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Actually, a federal restitution order can be enforced for up to 20 years. The Government may enforce the judgment civilly even after you have completed a sentence in custody and served your supervised release.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,255 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,255 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering