While travelling to PA, i was issued a ticket in PA for speeeding 85 on a 65 mph highways. I'm holding WA driver license.

do i got the point for my WA license beside fines ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Check with the WA State MV agency before you resolve the PA summons, to determine what actions they will take in regards to your license. The violation will be reported by PA to WA, and under certain circumstances (at least here in NJ) certain types of additional consequences have applied for the out-of-state violation. Getting a guilty plea reversed after WA decides to take action on your license is not a certain prospect, not to mention that it is not cheap. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard