While showering at the gym, a male attendant yelled into the locker to get out out, I felt that my privacy was violated and?

The male attendant began a verbal argument with me while I was still showering and he became very agitated. I felt that my privacy was violated and he had no right to later threaten to turn off the lights if I didn't hurry up. I was very upset because I felt I was in a very vulnerable state, I yelled back and told him to get out. I called him in ass**** out of fright. and anger The gym closes at 10 p.m., and it was 10:05. Can I do anything about this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Sure. Start showering earlier so that you are out the door by 10:00 pm. Of the two people left in the gym at 10:05 p.m. the male attendant was the one who did nothing wrong.
0 1
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
The gym no doubt posted its hours and you no doubt got warning of the gym closing time and the need to be out, so this momentary violation of your privacy has to be balanced by the fact that after 10pm, you were a trespasser in the gym and the gym personnel had the right to hurry you up.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 2
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I think that if you were female and there was a male attendent, this was highly inappropriate. You should file a written complaint with the gym management. Even though a gym closes at 10PM, it would not be unexpected that someone would still be showering at 10:05.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard