while parking, I accidentally scraped an unattended car.
Houston, TX
Viewed 62 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
while parking, I accidentally scraped an unattended car. A lady witnessed the accident left a note mentioning my plate number while I was evaluating the scratch. I waited there for ten minutes, then took pics of the scratch, and left a note with my contact info on top of the lady's note. After walking around for half an hour, I went back and found the owner was still not back. Then I took pic of my note and left. I didn't get call from that owner since then. I also called my insurance company and describe the details of the accident. I wonder if I need to file police a report? Would I get into trouble if the owner insists that he didn't receive my note?
Answers (2)James W. Cole
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should be fine and there is no requirement that you file a police report under these circumstances. You have done all that could be reasonably expected of you.
Jonathan Blake Randolph
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have done everything you should do in this situation. A police report is not necessary in my opinion.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is there any recourse on an employer who lays off employees and keeps others due to favoritism? Previous question: What is our next move? |