Skip to main content

While on house arrest are people with drug addictions allowed to seek or resume treatment at a suboxone or methadone clinic?

Pittsburgh, PA |

Just wondering if the person supervising the house arrest can deny you this type of treatment if you feel it is best for you and has also worked for you in the past. thank you for your help

Attorney Answers 1


That would be up to them. I have seen a wide range of opinions regarding methadone. Some view it as a tool to overcome heroine addiction and others view it as a potential addiction in itself. If they view it as a means of overcoming your addiction, they may allow it.

Michael L. Doyle
(215) 900-5565

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics