While off work and on workers comp. can employer cancel your family medical ins?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lawrenceburg, TN

I have been off work with workers comp. since Dec. 2012. I am receiving my TTD check. I have been paying for my family medical ins. Now my employer says they have dropped my medical ins. and I need to pay for Cobra Ins. for my family. Can they do this?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ronald S. Cook

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See the chart on the attached link. "The following is a list of qualifying events and the maximum number of months that coverage may be extended."

  2. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, yes. At present, there is no state in the country that protects your group health insurance.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more
  3. Dale G. Larrimore

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suspect the answer is, yes. I am an attorney in Pennsylvania, not in Tennessee. But in most states, there is no obligation for an employer to continue your medical insurance when you are no longer working. The employer must continue to be responsible for any work-related medical bills (i.e. for the medical bills for treatment of the injury you sustained on the job). But they can terminate your regular medical coverage and you would have to pick up the payments through COBRA.

    Legal disclaimer: The comments above by Dale Larrimore, Esq. are provided as general information and not as a... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,354 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,354 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering