While in Ch.13, can we let house go back to bank? and can you come out of Ch.13 early if you did this?

Due to continued health problems of my husband we ended up filing Ch. 13. Our mortgage is 1,179.00/per month and it is taking a large portion of my income (1,080.00) bi weekly comes from my payroll checks. That leaves very little to live on with a family of 4. We wanted to know if we can let the house go back (and rent) then we could probably pay remainder of bills.Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
You should look into converting your case to chapter 7 which will allow you to surrender the house and discharge the remainder of your unsecured debts. If chapter 7 is not an option for you for whatever reason, then you can file a modified chapter 13 plan indicating your intent to surrender the property.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard