While driving is it OK to hit someone in a crosswalk if the light is green?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Not that I want to do it but J-walkers who take their time are very bothersome.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Marion Thomas Pope III
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Believe it or not I have been asked this question several times and represented client's who were hit in the crosswalk. Short answer is "NO". You may not plow down a pedestrian as they cross the street in the crosswalk ...... even though they are crossing at the wrong time. The law requires that you "mitigate" the damages. That means that you have a duty to avoid an accident if it is reasonably within your power to do so. Good question though.
Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Only if you want to risk going to jail and like getting sued.
Green does NOT mean go. Green means that you may proceed only if it safe to proceed. Kenneth L. Shigley
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This question is hilarious! It may be OK in some video games but not in real life. You really have to let granny cross the street even after the light turns green. Otherwise, you will be subject to criminal prosecution and civil liability including serious punitive damages.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Definitely not okay.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |