While appealing my immigration bond hearing can i still bond out?

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

My fiances immigration bond amount is 7,500. He is appealing his bond while incarcerated with ice. Can he still bond out while awating his appeal or does he have to wait after the appeal?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. He can most likely post his bond.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes

    321.208.7324
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    Baldwin Park Center
    4767 New Broad Street
    Orlando, Florida 32814

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can do that.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He most likely will have ot wait for the appellate court to rule in his favor

  5. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . He can bond out while waiting for the decision.

  6. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, he can bond out before the decision on his appeal.

    Please note, the above answer is for general informational purposes only. We are a full-service immigration... more
  7. Rebeca Sanchez-Roig

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, he should be able to bond out before the decision on his appeal.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visa appeals

If you have been denied a visa or are about to be deported, you can appeal the decision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,509 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,509 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering