Skip to main content

Which visa is required to step 2 CS exam and attend interviews for medical residency training in USA?

Marion, IL |

hi, i am a doctor , planning to give step 2 CS exam and attend inteviews in coming months.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. B-2

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. A B1/B-2 visa is what you apply for. You are coming in for a business purpose to attend interviews and take the USMLE and CS exam. Once you have completed the steps and clinicals, and you are eligible for a license, you can apply for an H-1B visa (possibly cap exempt). This way, you will not be saddled with seeking a waiver after your training is completed.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.


  3. I agree with my colleagues. The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is the appropriate category. Just keep in mind that it requires a temporary purpose and intent to return to your country when the purpose is realized. Most residency programs are done by Foreign Medical Graduates on H-1B or J-1 visas. You should consult with an experienced U.S. attorney regarding the terms and conditions of the various visa categories.

    Scott D. Pollock
    www.lawfirm1.com

    Scott D. Pollock
    www.lawfirm1.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics