Skip to main content

Which tourist visa gives a british citizen 6 months stay in the US rather than the normal 90 day visa?

Long Beach, CA |
Filed under: US visas

I saw it on immigrations website been called the H2 tourist visa. As asked earlier but not answered do brits have a harder time changing visa status?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It is a B2 visa, but some are best to avoid the temptation of filing for a B2 visa. The reason is that the consular official must presume immigrant intent and it is your responsibility to overcome that presumption. Six months is a long time to stay in the U. S. without support. If unsuccessful in getting the B2 visa in the U.K., you may lose the right to come in on the visa waiver program. Good luck.

Good luck.

This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

To answer your question, "brits" do not have a harder time changing visa status in the U.S.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It is a B-2 visitors visa. UK citizens have no more difficulties in changing status that anyone else.

---------
Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

16 lawyers agree

Posted

A B-2

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics