Which state's laws determine how long my child will receive child support?

My divorce agreement (and child support) is from Florida in 1992. The father now lives in Virginia and my daughter lives in PA. The current child support order is from VA. She will turn 18 in April and graduate from high school in June. 1. Which state's laws determine her child support? Can she continue to receive support while she is a full time student in college?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Social Security Resources