Skip to main content

Which route should I take? eviction or domestic violence?

Glendale, CA |

Everytime I ask my former-boyfriend to leave my aparment (rent is under my name and I pay not him) he is yelling and calling me names. To a point that I am scared even to sleep in my house, I sleep on the floor of my living room. What should I do? which route I should take? eviction or domestic violence. I am also scared that when he is yelling at me he could have an heart attack, he had 5 by-passes 3 yrs ago. I do not wish to be responsible. I just returned from my long deployment, asked him numerous time to leave he is refusing it. I asked him 10 months ago when I was home for leave, but he refused. Please help and guide me. I reside in Glendale CA. Thank you.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    You must be fearful for your own safety to get a domestic violence restraining order. If you are afraid for your safety it is get the restraining order. Otherwise you will need to serve him a 60 day notice to get out and then file an unlawful detainer action.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is fact specific, and it is not possible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and court pleadings filed in the case. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. You should consult with an attorney about what specifically makes your scared. I understand he yells and calls you names. Discussing the domestic violence issue with an attorney should be your next step. There are attorneys that offer a free consultation. Based on what may or may not be domestic violence, an eviction may be necessary. It is difficult to give a detailed analysis on these posts in a situation like this. If you found the response helpful, please click the helpful tab.

    www.JoeTorriLaw.com

    This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship. This means that I am not your lawyer and I will not appear in court simply by posting on this site. If you would like me to represent you, you must call my office, sign a written fee agreement and pay a legal fee, assuming I do not have a conflict of interest and you are in Southern California. If I respond to your question and you have follow up questions by posting on this site, I may or may not reply. This information should not be construed as legal advice. I am offering my opinion. Each person's case is unique, and that's why you should contact a lawyer over the phone for a consultation for your situation. That's why you should not rely on any response that an attorney posts on this site. I am licensed in California. I am not licensed in another state or country. I do not practice law outside of California.


  3. Do both. Legally, your boyfriend does not have the right to be in your apartment. He is not even leasing it from you.

    Move his stuff to a storage unit, change the locks and file for a restraining order. Have your attorney contact him with the storage unit information with instructions on how to get his stuff. All communication should go through your attorney.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics