Skip to main content

Which of these Motions best to file- Limine, Dismissal, and Summary Judgement? What other motions related to the list?

Columbus, OH |

In a Theft charging case, I need to know which motion I should title my form to write the court to issue an order against the other party to stop using certain words, sentences that don't seem to have anything to do with the Rule of Code THEFT.

I want them to focus the on track of the rule of code without trying to looking for favor from the judge by using words based on the behavior of the defendant instead of be about the rule of code.

For example, on a theft charge, there's no part of the Ohio Rule of Code or Conduct that stated if someone behave in certain ways, is in fact committed theft. The code clearly stated that theft is when someone intents is *Intentionally and Purposely* , but the plaintiff complaint focus more on the fact that Defendant refused to agree with them.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Most likely, none of the above. A motion in limine is a motion filed by a party to a lawsuit which asks the court for an order or ruling limiting or preventing certain evidence from being presented by the other side at the trial of the case. It appears that opposing counsel is using the defendants behavior to prove mens rea of the crime (mental state).

You should not attempt to represent yourself pro se. You posted this under civil motions, so you may not be entitled to court appointed counsel. Additionally, if this is a civil suit you may be looking at the criminal statute which would not apply. However, if this is a criminal case, and you can't afford an attorney, you should request that the court appoint one for you.

Mr. Esposito is a Ohio-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation. Answering this question does not in any way constitute legal representation. Contacting Andrew Esposito does not constitute legal representation, nor is any information you provide protected by attorney-client privilege until otherwise advised.



Mens Rea definition is exactly what the Ohio Cvil Code theft state: Intent, not conduct or behavior. So the plaintiff does not focus on the intent, but on the defendant conduct.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer