Skip to main content

Which name should be used by Plaintiff to collect a deficiency judgment? Is "Successor by Merger" required by law?

Tampa, FL |

Wachovia Bank N.A. lended money in 2007.
Wachovia merged to Wells Fargo in 2008.
Wachovia Bank N.A. filed the Deficiency judgment case in 2010.
Can Wachovia Bank N.A. collect after they merged to another institution with another name?
The debt is filed under Wells Fargo N.A. name in the credit bureaus.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You aren't going to get anywhere claiming that you don't owe the debt because someone else became the successor in interest later on. You still owe the money.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155. Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics