Skip to main content

Which is easier to prove mental illness or insanity

Columbus, OH |

Can family history, drugs use (illegal & legal, and behavior help confirm either or both?

Attorney Answers 1


Mental illness is easier to prove. You can have a mental illness but not be legally insane. To prove the defense of insanity, you must have a mental disease or defect which makes you unable to conform your conduct to the law essentially. Legal insanity is a difficult standard to prove and you normally would need expert psychological and/or psychiatric testimony to establish legal insanity. Family history is certainly taken into consideration as well as substance usage and abuse. But they are just some of the many factors that go into an insanity evaluation.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics