Which is better for my situtation temporay custody or guardinship?

My duaghter will be 19 yrs old next week. She has a baby that is 3 months old. The babies father, her boyfriend she lives with him and his dad. She decided that the baby would live with me and she could visit. I made the offer she accepted. She moved in with me 2 days ago. I really want to raise her because that is best as long as drugs are in the picture. I don't want problems with my daughter either. Do I need both signatures from mom and dad? They are not married but baby does have his last name. I Guess I want to know that I have control of the babies best interest that they just come and say I the mom or dad I am taking her when ever they fill like it. Which is best? Do you have to go to court with either? I think she is willing to sign.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now