Skip to main content

Which is best for a small computer repair business: Ficticious name or LLC?

Hallandale, FL |

I am starting a small business for myself. I will be repairing computers and cell phones. I want to be sure I am complying with Florida state laws and federal laws. Which is best for filing taxes at the end of the year LLC or Ficticious name? Do I need to do anything else? Thank you for your help.

Attorney Answers 2


You don't need to set up an LLC, but it would protect your personal assets from liability, which is something a DBA (fictitious business name) won't do.

Make sure you choose a viable and available trademark to do business under, and make sure you have a good contract to use for your customers. That's where you need a business/IP's lawyer's help.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


LLC would give you come asset ptotection if set up correctly and you can elect Sub-S election for tax purposes.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics