Which forms would I need to file for my husband who is from mexico her illegally once we are married

Asked over 4 years ago - Prescott Valley, AZ

My fiance is here illegally from Mexico we have 2yr old daughter together, which forms would I need to file in order to get him legal? How long would it take? I am a us citizen

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gabriel Dylan Jack

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did he enter the US legally? (With a passport and visa?) or just crossed the border without inspection?

    The actual legislation doesn't allow foreigners who entered the country illegally to adjust status within the USA. You need to consult this with an immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,627 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,627 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering