Which forms do I need to file a no-fault divorce in ms?

Asked over 2 years ago - Corinth, MS

I have some forms I ordered off ebay, but I am not sure if I have to fill them all out, or not?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mary Elizabeth Milek

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I certainly hope you didn’t pay much for those forms. Very seldom do I see Pro Se litigants using forms off the internet granted a divorce. If you have children, then your chances of success border on zero, if sufficient provisions are not made. A divorce is a legal matter you need done correctly. Most attorneys will take payments and if it’s uncontested, it may be less than you think. See the link to the article below.

    This reply is provided for information purposes only and does not represent legal advice or an attorney-client... more
  2. Jeffrey J. Padgett

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I was just hired by a pro se client because the judge refused to award a divorce because the "on-line paperwork" was so inadequate. You may want to contact the Chancery Clerk's office in your county and see if the have a packet for persons representing themselves in a "no-fault" divorce.

    However, there are usually attorneys that will handle a divorce of that type on the cheap and some even have payment plans. If you have children involved, it's worth every penny to hire a lawyer to educate you on the ins and outs of divorce, custody, visitation, etc. It's not just about the paperwork.

    Good Luck!

    The state of Mississippi does not certify lawyers in any specific category of law and the decision to hire an... more

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

No-fault divorce

A no-fault divorce is one in which all that is needed to end the marriage is a claim, by either spouse, that the marriage has broken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,157 answers this week

3,497 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,157 answers this week

3,497 attorneys answering