Which fees and costs of a DUI that is not negotiable?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Which fees and costs of a DUI that must be paid and cannot be negotiated? And what must be paid as soon as possible before costs?

.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are looking at fines and fees in the range of $1500- $3000. Some if these may be converted into community service if the court allows this . You also face alcohol school fees. Other than community service in lieu of some fines the fees are not negotiable.
    You need an attorney to deal with this.
    If you got this in Los Angeles County you will have to install an IID on your car. In addition you have to obtain SR22 insurance .
    You also need an attorney to deal with this.

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

  2. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The mandatory minimum for a first time DUI conviction is $390 plus penalty assessments and other various court fees. That totals up to be just under $2,000. You can convert the fine (the $390 plus assessments) to community service, but not the fees. You can take care of about $1400 worth by doing the community service.

    The court will set up a payment plan for you based on your ability to pay.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more
  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a wide range of costs and fees associated with a DUI conviction, depending largely on the county in which the case occurs. It is possible to lower the fines and fees in some counties, and it is also possible to satisfy some or all of the fines and fees by serving jail time or some jail alternative. There are also costs related to the license suspension, including DMV fees, alcohol school, and SR-22 insurance. I typically advise those of my clients who are going to be convicted to make sure they have enough money to enroll in the alcohol school and get the insurance before paying the court fines and fees.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,690 answers this week

3,187 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,690 answers this week

3,187 attorneys answering