Which document takes precedence?

Asked about 1 year ago - Conyers, GA

I'm entering into a lease purchase agreement. The realtor assisting has sent me 3 separate agreements from the Seller. A Lease/Purchase Agreement, Lease for Lease/Purchase Agreement Exhibit "B", and Lease Agreement giving tenant option to purchase leased property Exhibit A. should I have to sign all three? Are they contradictory? Which document takes precedence?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . How could we know? There is no possible way to answer as we don't have the documents. For a transaction like this, you need to have all documents reviewed by a lawyer.

  2. David Edward Oles

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Would you ask a lawyer which house is the best one to buy? Probably not, because they are not trained or licenses to sell houses. Trusting a realtor to create or provide appropriate documents is a risky proposition. Lawyers are trained and practiced in reviewing documents and determining if they cover all the risks and obligations for the client in a particular situation. To give you the answer in your case requires a knowledge of your situation, and also a review of the particular documents. While it may add to the complexity of a transaction, hiring an attorney to help review documents could save you many thousands of dollars later. I strongly recommend that you at least consult with a good attorney who can listen to your facts and take a look at the documents and what they say. Only then can you get specific advice on your situation.

    I am providing general information on the law only, and no attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of this... more
  3. Judith Delus

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I would strongly advise you to contact an attorney for a full consultation who will review the documents thoroughly. I am always Leary of lease purchase. So please have an attorney do their due diligence to ensure you are protected.

    This answer is for information purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor does it constitute or... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,770 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,770 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering