Which county in NYS takes the shortest time to process uncontested divorce ?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I have already filed uncontested divorce four months ago in Queens County and I need to get divorce ASAP. so I am thinking of withdrawing my current case and file it upstate. My question is which county in you opinion process divorce in the shortest time?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Although you do get to choose the venue (county) under CPLR section 509 I recommend that you don't do anything. Your divorce should be granted soon. Although the smaller upstate counties are faster they don't like it when outsider come in to file. They can intentionaly sit on your papers for 60 days.

  2. Thomas J Callahan

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You don't get to pick and choose. Venue is in the county you live in.

    To questioners from West Virginia & New York: Although I am licensed to practice in your state, I practice on a... more
  3. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The problem is that your judgment may get signed any day now, as Queens usually takes about 4 months to sign. If you wishdraw & start the proces all over again, it will simply delay you getting a divorce by another several months.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  4. Deborah G. Fiss

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Queens is running 4 months behind the filing. However, if you're in a big rush , you can make a motion to expedite. too bad you didn't ask this question 4 months ago! Lol

  5. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It depends upon the judge you get - in Westchester it has been possible in some cases to get a divorce processed within two weeks - Putnam is also very fast. But venue isn't a choice - at least in most circumstances.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  6. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Actually, Queens is running anywhere from 6 to 9 months behind. It moves in cycles. We just had a shake up in the matrimonial judges as well so maybe things will hit a stride. If you need to get divorced ASAP, depending on your situation, you can make an application for preference. This bumps you to the head of the line and is your fastest option (if you meet the criteria). Otherwise, refiling anywhere may just add to your time. And PS. the lawyers saying you must file in your county should review CPLR 509. So long as the parties agree, you may select alternate venue.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,075 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,075 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering