Skip to main content

Which conversations between the couple (SMS, Skype) is it OK show, to prove a bona fide marriage during the interview?

Milwaukee, WI |

On the internet we have a lot of advises about what to show during the interview for a proving a bona fide marriage like , Skype History, Facebook, S.M.S. between couple, Phone Records , even more some advise to put first messages that couple send to each other , What is better in this case if you have a lot of messages together , did USCIS pay attention and read messages if they thing they are interested on it for a better case understanding? even if there it's a lot of private topics on messages, (not extreme, but just normal daily life conversations )
Thank You !

Attorney Answers 8


  1. Best answer

    Yes, USCIS is going to - likely - read every single word in an application submitted! So, make wise choices in what evidence to submit. Ultimately what you'd like to have remain private is your decision. A good immigration attorney can "dig through" a vast pile of information and suggest which ones, in his/her experience, would be the most helpful and on-point in this situation. Obviously, we live in a world in which ever-evolving technology is changing the means of communication between loving couples as much as between everyone else, and too often, gone are the days of long, carefully written, poetic love letters ... but I digress. In sum, all of these - skype, facebook chat messages, etc. - are acceptable proof of your interaction as a loving couple. Chose the ones that establish a loving relationship over time without being too private or graphic, and you should be on the right track. It is always best to have an immigration attorney assist in these types of matters. Best of luck to you and your spouse!

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.


  2. The more the merrier.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by the attorney, nor does the answering of this question create an attorney client relationship.


  3. The content and qualify matter more than the quantity. So if you have thousands of messages, it may show merely that you are in business together, not that you are in a marital relationship. Content matters.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.


  4. It depends. It depends on the length of the relationship, the other types of evidence you have of your relationship, the type of interview, and any special circumstances. There's a lot of advice on the internet. It's not all correct, so proceed with caution.


  5. As attorney Whitt states, it depends on ALL the evidence. If you have other (stronger) proof (financial records, pictures, and even affidavits from the USC spouse) you will probably not need to provide the electronic evidence (or much of it). But of course, that depends on your particular case i.e. If most of the relationship developed through the distance then yes, provide them the more you can.
    Good luck!


  6. You would be best advised to seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney rather than the internet. It is not merely the quantity of evidence, but the quality of said evidence that is important. There is no bright line rule as to what evidence is best. Each case is different and depends upon the specific facts of the case. You would be best advised to take the evidence you have to an experienced immigration attorney for review.

    Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (866) 456-­8654, wendy@myatorneyusa.com, www.myattorneyusa.com. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this answer, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the answer without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney. Provision of information on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., nor is it intended to do so.


  7. Since you are already married, it is best to provide evidence of jointly held assets, such as joint insurance, tax returns, bills coming to the same address, lease, photos of the wedding and with family members in holidays, or joint travel. . What you say to each other during the day is less important.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It should not be relied upon in making legal decisions or assessing your legal rights or risks. Neither does the herein reply create an attorney-client relationship.


  8. You need a practicing immigration attorney not "On the internet we have a lot of advises about what to show during the interview for a proving a bona fide marriage." Only an experienced legal professional may fully review and properly guide you how to proceed.
    The Internet alone is not an appropriate guidance in your case.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois 773-562-8602

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics