Which box of n-400 should I mark?

Asked 8 months ago - Stanwood, WA

I am applying for citizenship.i have been permanent resident for 4 years and 9 month.I assume that i can apply 90 days prior to be complete 5 years.In the part 2 of form n-400 asking if i have been permanent resident for at least 5 years.Should i mark that box or the"other"?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can mark that box.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mark 5 years. It won't be approved until then and it is the basis of your application. The only issue about filing 90 days early is simply to be nice, since it takes that long to process it

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  3. Mani Khavajian

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can mark that box.

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary