Which address to use to mail the whole package of green card based on marriage ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

I am not mailing I-130 alone and so forth,but all the forms and supporting documents together ,and mailing them through usps, is this the right address ? USCIS
PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120

Additional information

I am married to a USC

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Fernanda Nunes Hottle


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is the right address. Make sure to send it with some kind of tracking service.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is the correct address for the NBC lockbox. Make sure to keep a COPY for your own records of everything you send, and don't forget to request signed proof of delivery.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Myron Russell Morales


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, it goes to the Chicago lockbox. Be sure to make a copy and use a trackable mail service.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  4. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes the Chicago Lock-box. Send it to the physical address on the instructions and not the PO Box.

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an... more
  5. Ivan A Guerrero

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. That is the correct address make sure to send it with a return receipt.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,351 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,351 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering