Which address do I serve my ex at if I know he is lying to the court about where he is?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

My ex-husband is attempting to enforce a child support order that he fraudulently gained in the state of FL and immediately fled with my child to Alaska. I need to prove that I am serving him in order to file but do I use the FL address that he continues to mislead the courts with or do I have the state troopers in AK track him down and serve him there?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carin Manders Constantine

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . When this happens to me, I spend the extra $60 and serve the person at BOTH addresses. Good luck.

    This information is a general answer and is not specific to any particular case. Carin Manders Constantine, Esq.... more
  2. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Serve him where he is likely to be personally served.

  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get the troopers to serve him in Alaska, if they even do that. You might also get the sheriff in the county here in FL to try to serve him here.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  4. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I would do both -- but obviously getting him served personally in Alaska would be best. I would recommend you hire an attorney.

    You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation since every case is different and... more
  5. Michelle Rene Fernandez

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You want to be honest in court. Serve him at every address you believe he maybe. It is always a good idea to actually find him. Leave spite at the door.

  6. Derek William Bernstein

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Do both, but make sure a process server personally serves him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,856 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,856 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering