Whether illegal stay began after grace period or when SEVIS got terminated or when immigration rejected change of status

Asked 5 months ago - Buffalo, NY

On Nov, suspended from school and was granted 60 days grace period. Dated May 29th immigration sent letter denying application on grounds of abandonment. School terminated SEVIS on May 9th. on June arrested by ICE under section 237[A][1][C][I]

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on if you filed a timely application for change of status.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your facts are confusing.

    1. Who gave you a 60 day grace period? This is normally not given when a student is suspended from school

    2. What application was denied because you abandoned it?

    3. How did ICE come to find you?

    4. When do you think would be a good time to hire a lawyer? .... my answer is: NOW

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Morrie Pour Nourian

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . your violation of status started when you fell out of status, and your notice to appear indicated your unlawful stay start date, which is when you were suspended.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,148 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,148 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering