Whether i come back United state if get denial from USICS while i m in my home country ? Why they didnt took my I94 ?

Asked 12 months ago - Aiken, SC

Hello everybody, I am new to this forum, so here is a short story about our interview.
We had our interview 3 months ago, on May 13th. It was at 2pm.
The interviewer asked us our names and where we live (the address). Then she asked the following questions:
when and how we met? (my wife)
previous marriage and divorce (me)
about our children (if we have together)
kids from previous marriage (me)
then she asked to show her the evidence of our marriage (joint: lease agreement, bank account, statements, pics etc.)
She took all that stuff and then She asked for some more proof and My wife having Indian travelling visa She took the copy of that because are planning to fly down to India after 10 days of interview & end she didn’t took I-94 from my passport and said the decision will be mailed

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . That is a bad sign. When they speak like this more than 50% of the time they send a denial. What does the immigration attorney who prepared your I-485 and all related forms have to say about this?

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It seems that you are asking a question unrelated or at least not on point with the facts you are presenting. Please try again.

    Are you outside the US? If so, did you apply for advance parole prior to your departure? If not, you have abandoned your application.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more
  3. Elizabeth Guckes Heetderks

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Your facts are a little confusing. Are you in the U.S. or abroad? If you depart the U.S. while your I-485 application is pending without first obtaining advance parole, your case will be denied unless you fit into a narrow exception for those maintaining certain nonimmigrant statuses. If you obtained advance parole and your case is denied while out of the country, you will most likely be denied entry unless you have another status. You may want to consult with an immigration attorney or provide more information in your question about your exact situation.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,917 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,917 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering