Skip to main content

Where to mail in DACA apication in texas?

Dallas, TX |
Filed under: Immigration

I'm confused as to which uscis lockbox address I should mail in my DACA application. There's two, one in dallas and one in lewisville.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The Dallas address is for regular USPS mail. Lewisville is for USPS Express Mail or courier

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

So the Lewisville would be better?

Posted

Any one will do. Choose the address that is closest to the place of your residence.

Just as an aside, if I were you, I wouldn't mail the DACA application to the P.O.Box, but to the street address given for Express or Overnight Mail Delivery service. You would save a week by doing so, and, if you pay a few dollars more and ship via FedEx you can track your package in "realtime"

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I must respectfully disagree with my learned colleague Mr. Behar.

I never, and I do mean NEVER use a private courier company to file with USCIS.

I always, and I do mean ALWAYS, us the United States Postal Service.

Aside from supporting our government, and avoiding raising postage stamp rates, the USCIS has a special arrangement with the USPS.

Courier package deliveries can actually take longer to process ... because they don't go directly to the mailroom, as with using the PO Box.

Of course, use Certified Mail with Return Receipt Requested, or USPS Overnight Express mail, which also uses tracking.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

3 comments

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Posted

Us the PO Box addresses from this list: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=e11fb8e59b529310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fe529c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Asker

Posted

So I should mail it to the P.O Box?

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Posted

I'm starting to think it might be best for you to meet with an attorney before you mail anything. Many of these applications are getting Requests-For-Evidence if they're not prepared well.