Skip to main content

Where to find laws, regulations and rules governing client's right to demand arbitration of legal fee dispute with his own atty?

Great Neck, NY |
Filed under: Arbitration

Attorney required to arbitrate fee disputes with his attorney, if demanded by client in New York State. Need to know where to find information on this subject - i.e. statutes, Court rules, regulations and articles on this subject.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Google "NY State attorney fee arbitration" and the first thing that comes up is http://www.nycourts.gov/admin/feedispute/

    Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client relationship arises out of the information given here.


  2. http://www.nycourts.gov/admin/feedispute/index.shtml

    Not all cases are covered.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.


  3. Enter your question into a Google search.

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS POSTING IS FOR GENERAL INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE. THE FURNISHING OF THIS INFORMATION DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP REQUIRES THE FURNISHING, REVIEW, AND SIGNING OF A RETAINER AGREEMENT.

Arbitration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics