Skip to main content

Where to find I-94 number?

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Green cards

Where can I find I-94 number on my I-94 card? How many digits it consist of? Thanks!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


Exactly as my colleague says - across the top of your I-94 (the white card stapled into your passport upon entry, or superseded as part of a later visa approval notice at the bottom). 11-13 digits, normally a space right before the last two digits.


It is usually 11 to 13 numbers and it is on the top of the white or green card handed to you at customs when you entered the United States or is at the bottom of an approval notice from USCIS


Really? On the white cards there is only one number. On the USCIS issued I-94s at the bottom of the approval notice, it is clearly marked as I-94 number.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


Any I-94 has an issued number that may contain between 11 to 13 digits which is located in the upper right corner of that white insertion form (routinely stapled into your foreign passport).
But to make sure your filings and submissions are correctly completed and to avoid any mishaps, please consider retaining a professional attorney.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer