Where should I get married?

Is there a big difference whether i get married in the State of Florida (where I am from) or in the State of New York (Husband)? Will I have more advantage if I get married in Florida in case of a divorce? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Dawn Sosa

Melissa Dawn Sosa Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Generally speaking (Florida law only), it does not matter where one marries with regard to obtaining a divorce in the State of Florida. The only questions to be asked in determining whether one can file for divorce in the State of Florida is (1) has the person been a resident of this State for at least 6 months prior to filing the action, and (2) where did the parties last reside as a married couple. Hope that helped...
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard