Skip to main content

Where should I file for divorce, DC or Maryland?

Rockville, MD |
Filed under: Divorce

My husband and I were married in DC but we live in Maryland. Can I file for divorce in DC since we have a DC marriage license or do I have to file in Maryland?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You file for divorce where you live, not where you were married. But Maryland has a one year residency requirement unless the grounds for divorce occurred in Maryland. DC has a six month residency requirement. So it is not unheard of for some Maryland residents to move to DC to get divorced faster.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer