Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Where my constitutional rights violated when i was arrested for saying "ass"

I was arrested for saying "racist ass cops" ( even though i was verbally speaking my opinion on how i felt with the situation. I was arrest with a county ordinance which reads" utters, in a public place or any place open to the public, any obscene words or epithets" which can mean if i am outside at the gas station and my car breaks down and i kick it and say "damn car" i could be arrest. so is this unconstitutional?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
This supplements my answer. Take a look at this 1st amendment web site to get the pros and cons of cursing the cops. http://www.firstamendmentcenter.org/news.aspx?i...
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
In a recent Supreme Court decision the court said you have a right to "trash talk" cops. But be realistic. If you do you are likely to be arrested for resisting or obstructing and end up behind bars for a few days before your rights are vindicated. I would never call an armed man a smart ass unless I were armed and the better shot. Note: I am not advising you to shoot cops; just be realistic about exercising your free speech rights around them when you are in a nasty mood.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now