Where is the location of Internal Revenue Service ? I would like mail form 4506-T If i live in Harbor City, CA 90710.

Asked about 1 year ago - 90710

I would like mail form 4506-T to request Tax Return Transcript. And, I don't know where should i mail to? I live in Harbor City, CA 90710.

Please help me.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Rex Wenstrom Halverson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Mail it to:
    Internal Revenue Service
    RAIVS Team
    Stop 37106
    Fresno, CA 93888

  2. Pardis Patrick Ashouri

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The instructions to form 4506 tell you how to process and where to mail to and is available on irs.gov. Good luck.

    In addition to AVVO's disclaimer, please note that by this answer no attorney client relationship is intended mor... more
  3. Samuel D Brotman

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 4506-T requests often take several weeks to answer. If you need immediate assistance, you should contact a tax attorney. Tax attorneys and other practitioners can call the IRS practitioner priority line and may be able to secure transcripts that day. I would also suggest directly calling the IRS and asking the representative who answers.

  4. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Ashouri is right. The instructions to the form will have this info and should be available on irs.gov

  5. Stephen L. Burton

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
    RAIVS TEAM
    STOP 37106
    FRESNO, CA 93888

  6. Radha Rothrock

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the others. If you want the transcript right away, you can go to your local IRS office with your driver's license, and they will give you one in person.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,917 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,917 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering