Where is the best place to look for investors for my business?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I would like to start a business but I need investors who will back up the business. Where is the best place to look for investors for my business?

.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Clauson Timothy Smoot

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lot of businesses are looking for investors and they are hard to find. Whether someone is interested in investing will depend on you, your business, and its prospects. I highly recommend that you consult an experienced securities attorney who can help you through the process. There are many pitfalls and it is easy to get into trouble. This is not a legal question but the legal implications of having someone else invest in your business are many and complicated.

  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a legal question. Issuing securtities to one or more investors is. If you had experience in the industry in which you are starting a business you would already know.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Shawn Regis Jackson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I may suggest that you look into the California Business Development Incubator as a starting point in developing the initial business model and business plan to support the various investor requirements.

    AVVO email disclaimer

    By Grace...
    Shawn Jackson ESQ. (707) 584-4529
    Business Development Attorney EMAIL: Attorneys@CaliforniaBusinessDevelopment.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentCenter.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentPlans.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentIncubator.com

Related Topics

Security finance for small business

Equity securities are a popular way for small businesses to raise capital. Selling common stock in the company is the most usual approach.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,371 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,371 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering