where in the U.S is Online Gambling Legal

Internet Online Gambling: Hi; I have some questions; where in the U.S is Online Gambling Legal? If any states in the U.S are legal;; can I transfer money from my winnings in that state to my Bank account in the U.S in a state that may not be legal to online gamble;; and use that money legally? If no states are legal;; what countries are legal to online gamble outside of the U.S? and can I then legally transfer my money from there to my U.S bank account and use it legally. My last question is: how would I be taxed on that money inside or outside the U.S where its legal;; or would I be taxed? Any Lawyer that can help me I would greatly appreciate it. I have done a great deal of research; but I am not a lawyer; ... Thank You. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Pinni Josephson

Paul Pinni Josephson

Contributor Level 2
Online gambling is not legal anywhere in the United States, and federal law prohibits US banks from forwarding money for purposes of wagering on the internet or collecting proceeds of wagers. Arguments can be made that the law applies only to those who run such betting operations and don't specifically criminalize betting by an individual, and it is true that in most states, a prosecutor would rarely prosecute an individual for merely placing a bet online.

Online gambling is permitted in numerous other countries, including Antigua and several islands off the UK, such as the Isle of Man, and these are the countries where most online gambling enterprises are located and licensed (if they are licensed.)

However, because online gambling operators, even those located outside the US, have been prosecuted for taking wagers from individuals located in the US, and thus have been effectively thrown out of the US, it is difficult for a US resident to register or sign up with any gambling website.

Were a US resident to establish a bank account outside the US, and register and place all wagers outside of the US, it may be possible to register with and gamble via one of these websites. However, it would be illegal to place a bet on such an account while in the US, and the provider may even block such access.

My best advice if you are dead set on online gambling: move to Antigua.
4 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.