Where in the u.s is it legal to be naked?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Houston, TX

besides obviously in your house??
what happens if you are naked somewhere where you are not suppose to be naked?
Is there some kind of way you can get a license or something to be able to be naked?
im serious,this is for a project (not perverted) that i want to create.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carmine John Giardino

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you are naked somewhere where you are not supposed to be naked, you could be charged with a lot of different crimes depending on who saw you. For example, indecent exposure is one crime that you could be charged with if an adult saw you naked. If a minor saw you naked, then you could be charged with a lot more serious offenses. Better to keep your clothes on.

  2. James Morris Balagia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Do an internet search on nudist colonies and check out the various websites and their information. There may also be some news stories on local spots where law enforcement is not too concerned with nudity like at Hippy Hollow outside of Austin, Texas.

  3. Nathan Weeks

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Public nudity is not prohibited nationwide, it falls to state and local laws to prohibit it. Most states have state laws against public nudity, but some don't. My understanding is California, for example, does not have a state prohibition against public nudity, but nearly all of the cities and counties do. I believe the “nude beaches” in California are actually state beaches that don't fall under any city or county anti-nudity laws. Even states that do not prohibit public nudity entirely usually have laws against offensive sexual displays in public however. And in states that do have anti-public nudity laws, the laws usually actually require someone be offended or the nudity was for the purpose of sexual gratification.

    Notice: The information contained herein is intended as general legal information and does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not governed by confidentiality rules. This general legal information is not a substitute for seeking the direct advice of legal counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,469 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,469 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering