Skip to main content

Where does the prefix 915 on a SS# originate?

Los Angeles, CA |

I know up to the 800 series of numbers these numbers originate out of their respective states but when does the SS# 915 get used by the Social Security Admin.? Is it issued based on where a person is born or only where it is issued from or applied for?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I have never seen a 915. The prefix is based on the state in which you lived when you were assigned a SS number. This is often the same state in which you were born. A complete list is available at http://www.mrfa.org/ssn.htm

Asker

Posted

Could it be the IRS or DHS/USCIS issues these numbers? The prefix I referenced is used for employment in California.??

Asker

Posted

AND thanks for the link, it is very helpful..

Asker

Posted

FYI, the 900 series are TIN (TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER)numbers issued by IRS mainly to illegals for reporting taxes

Clint Curtis

Clint Curtis

Posted

That explains it. If it is a general number not related to birth records.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer